Applying for Citizenship

If you want to become a Canadian citizen, you must follow several steps:

  • Determine if you are eligible to become a citizen.
  • Apply for citizenship.
  • Take the citizenship test, if you are between the ages of 18 and 54.
  • Attend a citizenship ceremony, if you are 14 or older.
  • Age

    You must be at least 18 years old to apply for Canadian citizenship.

    To apply for citizenship for a child under 18, make sure the following conditions are met:

  • the person applying is the child’s parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian
  • the child is a permanent resident, but does not need to have lived in Canada for three years and
  • one parent is already a Canadian citizen or is applying to become a citizen at the same time. This also applies to adoptive parents.
  • Permanent resident status

    To become a Canadian citizen, you must have permanent resident status in Canada, and that status must not be in doubt. This means you must not be the subject of an immigration investigation, an immigration inquiry or a removal order (an order from Canadian officials to leave Canada).

    Time lived in Canada

    To become Canadian citizens, adults must have lived in Canada for at least three years (1,095 days) in the past four years before applying. Children do not need to meet this requirement.

    You may be able to count time you spent in Canada before you became a permanent resident if that time falls within the four-year period.

    Language abilities

    Canada has two official languages—English and French. You need to be able to speak one of these two languages well enough to communicate with people. In other words, you must know enough English or French to understand other people and for them to understand you.

    Criminal history (prohibitions)

    You cannot become a citizen if you:

  • have been convicted of an indictable (criminal) offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act in the three years before you apply
  • are currently charged with an indictable offence or an offence under the Citizenship Act
  • are in prison, on parole or on probation
  • are under a removal order (have been ordered by Canadian officials to leave Canada)
  • are under investigation for, are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or a crime against humanity or
  • have had your Canadian citizenship taken away in the past five years.
  • If you are on probation or are charged with an offence and are awaiting trial, you should wait until after the probation has ended or the trial is over to apply for citizenship.

    If you have spent time on probation, on parole or in prison in the last four years, you may not meet the residence requirement for citizenship.

    Time in prison or on parole does not count as residence in Canada. Time on probation also does not count as residence in Canada if you were convicted of an offence. If you have spent time on probation from a conditional discharge, it may be counted toward residence. For details, contact the Call Centre (see Contact Us at the top of this page).

    Knowledge of Canada


    To become a citizen, you must know the rights and responsibilities of citizens, such as the right and responsibility to vote. You must also know some things about Canada’s history and geography, and about its political system.

    Study in Canada

  • Get the education that you want. Let us streamline in getting a Study Visa.


  • Read More

    Work in Canada

  • Let Canlink Consultants assist you in obtaining your Canadain Work permits.

  • Read More

    Contact

  • Have any questions? Please don’t hesitate contact us. We will be happy to help with any inquiry you have.


  • Phone 604-821-9988
  • Email info@canlinkconsulting.com